Saturday, September 5, 2026
73.44 °f
Magee
  • About Us
  • Our Team
  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Advertising
  • Contact Us
No Result
View All Result
MageeNews.com
Advertisement
  • Home
  • Message from the Prez
  • News
  • Happenings
  • Obituaries
  • Sports
  • Schools
  • Videos
  • Ducks on the Pond
  • Home
  • Message from the Prez
  • News
  • Happenings
  • Obituaries
  • Sports
  • Schools
  • Videos
  • Ducks on the Pond
No Result
View All Result
MageeNews.com
No Result
View All Result
Home Schools Magee Schools

Kyle Curlee – Magee High School Valedictorian

Patrice Boykin by Patrice Boykin
May 4, 2016
in Magee Schools, Schools, Uncategorized
0
Kyle Curlee – Magee High School Valedictorian
0
SHARES
8
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Please note that this post contains affiliate links and any sales made through such links will reward MageeNews.com a small commission – at no extra cost to you.

DSC_2112Kyle Wayne Curlee is the18 year old son of Chris and Jenny Curlee and Valedictorian of Magee High School Class of 2016. Curlee will graduate with a GPA of 4.0 and (100.8113). Kyle was also chosen as Star Student at Magee High School with an ACT score of 29.

Kyle is proud to say the he started kindergarten at Magee and will graduate at Magee. Kyle is very driven and always strives to be the best at everything he works for with academics being a high priority. Kyle has been on the Superintendent Scholar list since he has started school and has scored advanced on every state test he has taken during his school career. These academic accomplishments have opened the opportunity to be involved in many great organizations. Kyle is a member of the Beta Club, a member of the Jr. National Honor Society and a member of The National Society of High School Scholars. He is a Simpson County Future Leader, selected for Boys State, the Wendy Heisman School Winner, Star Student, Mississippi Scholar and will graduate as a high honor graduate.

Kyle has won several awards during high school. He was awarded the Algebra 1 and Algebra 2 awards, citizenship award and has been the Scholar Athlete for the MHS Trojan Baseball team his 9th – 11th grade years. He has also been voted Cutest for 12th grade, Most Cooperative Student for 11th grade and Most Dependable student for 9th, 10th and 12th grade. He is also the Student Body Vice President.

Related posts

FBC Brotherhood Feeds Magee Football Players, Cheerleaders and Band

FBC Brotherhood Feeds Magee Football Players, Cheerleaders and Band

September 4, 2026
Co-Lin enrollment continues upward, reaches 3,102 students    

Co-Lin enrollment continues upward, reaches 3,102 students    

September 3, 2026

Kyle is a member of several clubs at Magee High School. He is an officer for FCA and an officer of the Bible Club. He has been active in organizing school support through these organizations by giving devotions before baseball and football games. He was also a key participant in organizing citywide worship services and has been actively involved in the see you at the pole assemblies.

Kyle not only strives for academic excellence, but athletic excellence. He has been a member of the Trojan Baseball team for 6 years and has been awarded the Trojan Warrior award, scholar athlete award and lettered his Junior and Senior year. He has been a member of the Trojan Soccer team for 6 years where he was awarded the Most Valuable Player honorable mention award his sophomore and junior year and has lettered his Freshman, Sophomore, Junior and Senior year.   Kyle also ran Cross Country for 2 years where he lettered and received the MVP award.

Kyle attends Church Alive in Magee and is active in their youth group. He has been involved with some community service projects at We Will Go Ministries in Jackson, coaching soccer at the YMCA and picking up trash after the football games at Trojan Field. In his free time, you will find Kyle camping, hiking, kayaking, playing sports, reading and having fun with friends and family. Kyle will attend Mississippi College on a Presidential Scholar Scholarship in the fall and plans on becoming a Sports Medicine Physician.

mobile app

 

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Print (Opens in new window) Print
  • Share on Facebook (Opens in new window) Facebook
  • Share on X (Opens in new window) X
  • Share on Pinterest (Opens in new window) Pinterest
  • Share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window) LinkedIn
  • Share on Reddit (Opens in new window) Reddit
  • Share on Tumblr (Opens in new window) Tumblr
Tags: class of 2016kyle CurleeMagee High SchoolMageeNews.comtop 3valedictorian
Previous Post

Magee High School 2016 Top of the Class

Next Post

Magee High School 2016 Salutatorian – Lauren Grantham

Next Post
Magee High School 2016 Salutatorian – Lauren Grantham

Magee High School 2016 Salutatorian - Lauren Grantham

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest News

FBC Brotherhood Feeds Magee Football Players, Cheerleaders and Band

by Sue Honea
September 4, 2026
0
FBC Brotherhood Feeds Magee Football Players, Cheerleaders and Band

The Brotherhood of First Baptist Church of Magee showed some hometown love Friday afternoon, hosting the Magee Trojans, cheerleaders and...

Read moreDetails

A Community United in Prayer

by Sue Honea
September 4, 2026
0
A Community United in Prayer

Alderman Allyson Berch, Mrs. Clara Jaynes, and Mrs Georgan Jackson The City of Magee and Simpson County came together Thursday...

Read moreDetails

Timothy Ware of Magee 68, Mississippi

by Sue Honea
September 4, 2026
0
Timothy Ware of Magee 68, Mississippi

Timothy Ware of Magee 68, MS passed away on Wednesday September 2,2026 at Forrest General Hospital. He was born on...

Read moreDetails
Facebook Twitter Youtube RSS Instagram
MageeNews.com

MageeNews.com is THE source for news and views in Simpson County, Mississippi, and beyond.

Recent News

FBC Brotherhood Feeds Magee Football Players, Cheerleaders and Band

FBC Brotherhood Feeds Magee Football Players, Cheerleaders and Band

September 4, 2026
A Community United in Prayer

A Community United in Prayer

September 4, 2026
Timothy Ware of Magee 68, Mississippi

Timothy Ware of Magee 68, Mississippi

September 4, 2026
Magee, US
Saturday, September 5, 2026
broken clouds
73.44 ° f
96%
1.16mh
84%
97.16 f 74.39 f
Sun
100.11 f 72.7 f
Mon
94.8 f 74.77 f
Tue
91.83 f 73.71 f
Wed

© 2023 MageeNews.com

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Sue Stuff
  • News
  • Happenings
  • Schools
  • Sports
  • Obituaries
  • Ducks on the Pond
  • Videos

© 2023 MageeNews.com