Saturday, September 5, 2026
73.44 °f
Magee
  • About Us
  • Our Team
  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Advertising
  • Contact Us
No Result
View All Result
MageeNews.com
Advertisement
  • Home
  • Message from the Prez
  • News
  • Happenings
  • Obituaries
  • Sports
  • Schools
  • Videos
  • Ducks on the Pond
  • Home
  • Message from the Prez
  • News
  • Happenings
  • Obituaries
  • Sports
  • Schools
  • Videos
  • Ducks on the Pond
No Result
View All Result
MageeNews.com
No Result
View All Result
Home News Mississippi News

Secretary of State’s Office Launches Online Bidding in Tax-Forfeited Property Auctions Beginning with Pearl River County Auction

Sue Honea by Sue Honea
July 27, 2016
in Mississippi News, News
0
 Suspicious Mailers sent before Primary Election 
0
SHARES
11
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Please note that this post contains affiliate links and any sales made through such links will reward MageeNews.com a small commission – at no extra cost to you.

Lumberton, MS—Online bidding in tax-forfeited property auctions is now available on the Secretary of State’s website beginning today with the online auction in Pearl River County.  One hundred seventy-two (172) parcels of tax-forfeited property, valued at approximately $213,811.00, are available for sale in the online auction surrounding Lake Hillsdale in Pearl River County.  Specifically, these parcels are located in the subdivisions of Lake Vista, Lake Catfish and Lake Happiness.

“The implementation of online tax-forfeited property auctions will advance our Agency’s online initiative and will also help market these properties to benefit the Pearl River County,” says Secretary Hosemann.

The online auction begins today, July 27, 2016.  Bids may be submitted online at the Secretary of State’s website (https://www.sos.ms.gov/Public-Lands/Pages/Tax-Forfeited-Auction.aspx) by Wednesday, August 24, 2016, at 5:00 p.m. CST.  Sealed paper bids will be accepted if returned to 125 S. Congress Street, Jackson, Mississippi 39201 by 5:00 p.m. CST on August 24, 2016, or they will be rejected.

Related posts

Holiday Travel Period to begin December 31st

MHP 2026 Labor Day Holiday Travel Period

September 4, 2026
Officer Ty Easterling & Officer Brandon Cooper & Dispatchers Mikala Dampreere & Tanya McNair  rose to the occasion during weekend shooting.

Officer Ty Easterling & Officer Brandon Cooper & Dispatchers Mikala Dampreere & Tanya McNair rose to the occasion during weekend shooting.

September 3, 2026

The online auction portal may be accessed at https://www.sos.ms.gov/Public-Lands/Pages/Tax-Forfeited-Auction.aspx.  To place a bid, the user must register online.  Users will be able to view property details such as parcel location, pictures and an auction map.  Other information such as auction dates, bid notices, and bid amounts are also available.   Successful bidders will be notified by email and payment of the bid amount must be paid within fifteen (15) days of notification.

Currently, the Secretary of State’s Office holds over $71 Million worth of property forfeited to the State for non-payment of ad valorem taxes.  Since 2012, the Secretary of State’s Office has made efforts to alleviate the tax forfeited epidemic in Mississippi.  The Agency has had several very successful auctions in Greenville, Greenwood, Jackson, McComb, Meridian, Bay St. Louis and most recently in Yazoo City.

The goal of the Secretary of State’s Office is to work with local governments to determine which properties may be marketed for private ownership, and which properties may be transferred to local governments for public use.

To learn more on obtaining tax forfeited properties in Pearl River County, please visit the Secretary of State’s website at https://www.sos.ms.gov/Public-Lands/Pages/Tax-Forfeited-Auction.aspx or call the Public Lands Division at (601)-359-5156.

 

localnewsappad mobile app

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Print (Opens in new window) Print
  • Share on Facebook (Opens in new window) Facebook
  • Share on X (Opens in new window) X
  • Share on Pinterest (Opens in new window) Pinterest
  • Share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window) LinkedIn
  • Share on Reddit (Opens in new window) Reddit
  • Share on Tumblr (Opens in new window) Tumblr
Tags: biddingDelbrtMageeNews.comPearl River Countypreperty
Previous Post

LOWER TAXES, SMALLER GOVERNMENT KEY TO GROWTH, LT. GOV. REEVES SAYS Lieutenant Governor touts record protecting Mississippi values, boosting education at Neshoba County Fair  

Next Post

Vehicle Trade Ends With Arrest

Next Post
Vehicle Trade Ends With Arrest

Vehicle Trade Ends With Arrest

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest News

FBC Brotherhood Feeds Magee Football Players, Cheerleaders and Band

by Sue Honea
September 4, 2026
0
FBC Brotherhood Feeds Magee Football Players, Cheerleaders and Band

The Brotherhood of First Baptist Church of Magee showed some hometown love Friday afternoon, hosting the Magee Trojans, cheerleaders and...

Read moreDetails

A Community United in Prayer

by Sue Honea
September 4, 2026
0
A Community United in Prayer

Alderman Allyson Berch, Mrs. Clara Jaynes, and Mrs Georgan Jackson The City of Magee and Simpson County came together Thursday...

Read moreDetails

Timothy Ware of Magee 68, Mississippi

by Sue Honea
September 4, 2026
0
Timothy Ware of Magee 68, Mississippi

Timothy Ware of Magee 68, MS passed away on Wednesday September 2,2026 at Forrest General Hospital. He was born on...

Read moreDetails
Facebook Twitter Youtube RSS Instagram
MageeNews.com

MageeNews.com is THE source for news and views in Simpson County, Mississippi, and beyond.

Recent News

FBC Brotherhood Feeds Magee Football Players, Cheerleaders and Band

FBC Brotherhood Feeds Magee Football Players, Cheerleaders and Band

September 4, 2026
A Community United in Prayer

A Community United in Prayer

September 4, 2026
Timothy Ware of Magee 68, Mississippi

Timothy Ware of Magee 68, Mississippi

September 4, 2026
Magee, US
Saturday, September 5, 2026
few clouds
73.44 ° f
94%
2.75mh
17%
97.23 f 74.16 f
Sun
100.11 f 72.7 f
Mon
94.8 f 74.77 f
Tue
91.83 f 73.71 f
Wed

© 2023 MageeNews.com

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Sue Stuff
  • News
  • Happenings
  • Schools
  • Sports
  • Obituaries
  • Ducks on the Pond
  • Videos

© 2023 MageeNews.com